Your guide to all this weekend’s GAA action
TODAY
Connacht SFC semi-final
Sligo v Galway, Markievicz Park, 3.30
Shane Walsh is back in the Galway team for the first time since January, with Damien Comer listed among the subs.
Sligo: A Devaney; E Lyons, E McGuinness, P McNamara; P Laffey, N Mullen, D Cummins; S Carrabine, C Mulligan; C Lally, A McLoughlin, E Smith; P Kilcoyne, N Murphy, L Deignan
Galway: C Gleeson; J McGrath, S Fitzgerald, J Glynn; D McHugh, J Daly, L Silke; P Conroy, S Kelly; J Heaney, S Walsh, C Darcy; J McCabe, R Finnerty, L O Conghaile.
Verdict: Galway
Munster SFC semi-finals
Waterford v Clare, Fraher Field, 7.0
A first Munster final since 1960 for Waterford or back-to-back appearances in decider for the first time since 1936/’37 is the prize here.
Waterford: P Hunt; R Browne, C Walsh, L Fennell; B O’Keeffe, D Ryan, R McGrath; M Curry, J Curry; C MacCraith, D Fitzgerald, W Beresford; S Curry, T O’Connell, J Power.
Clare:S Ryan; M Doherty, C Brennan, R Lanigan; A Sweeney, C Rouine, D Walsh; B McNamara, D Bohannon; G Murray, D Coughlan, C Downes; E McMahon, A Griffin, M McInerney.
Verdict: Clare
Kerry v Cork, Fitzgerald Stadium, 4.0,GAAGO
Championship debuts for Seán O’Brien and Cillian Burke, with Joe O’Connor making his first summer start for Kerry.
Kerry: S Ryan, P Murphy, T Morley, T O’Sullivan, G O’Sullivan, G White, S O’Brien, D O’Connor, J O’Connor, A Spillane, P Clifford, C Burke, D Clifford, S O’Shea, D Moynihan.
Cork: C Kelly; K Flahive, D O’Mahony, M Shanley; L Fahy, T Walsh, M Taylor; I Maguire, C O’Callaghan; P Walsh, S Powter, B O’Driscoll; C Óg Jones, C Corbett, B Hurley.
Verdict: Kerry
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Donegal, Celtic Park, 6.15, RTÉ2/BBC2
The competing managers make this one an utterly compelling watch but all known form points to a Derry win.
Derry: O Lynch; C McCluskey, C McKaigue, D Baker; C Dohertry, E McEvoy, P McGrogan; C Glass, B Rodgers; E Doherty, C McFaul, P Cassidy; N Loughlin, S McGuigan, L Murray.
Donegal: S Patton; M Curran, C Moore, P Mogan; R McHugh, C McGonagle, S O’Donnell; C Thompson, M Langan; O Doherty, N O’Donnell, D Ó Baoill; P McBrearty, O Gallen, A Doherty.
Verdict: Derry
Ulster MFC Round 2
Cavan v Armagh, Kingspan Breffni, 12.0; Antrim v Derry, Dunsilly, 12.0; Monaghan v Down, Clones, 12.0; Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 12.0
Joe McDonagh Cup round 1
Down v Meath, Ballycran, 2.0.
Verdict: Meath
Christy Ring Cup round 2
Derry v Tyrone, Owenbeg, 1.0.
Verdict: Derry
London v Sligo, Ruislip, 1.0.
Verdict: London
Nickey Rackard Cup round 2
Monaghan v Roscommon, Inniskeen, 2.0.
Verdict: Roscommon
Donegal v Mayo, Letterkenny, 2.0
Verdict: Mayo
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Fermanagh v Longford, Enniskillen, 3.0.
Verdict: Fermanagh
Lancashire v Cavan, Gleneavy, 2.0.
Verdict: Cavan
Leinster U-20HC round 1
Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Pk, 4.0
Leinster MHC
Tier 1 Round 1 – Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2.0; Kilkenny v Galway, UPMC Nowlan Park, 2.0
Tier 2 Round 4 – TEG Cusack Park: Westmeath v Antrim, 2.0; Wicklow v Offaly, Echelon Park, Aughrim, 12.0
TOMORROW
Munster SHC round 1
Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 4.0, GAAGO
Waterford have won just two of 16 games in the Munster round robin since its inception in 2018. A third is almost certainly required here if they are to challenge.
Waterford: S O’Brien; M Fitzgerald, C Prunty, I Daly; K Bennett, T De Burca, D Lyons; J Barron, N Montgomery; C Lyons, K Mahony, S Bennett; D Hutchinson, M Kiely, J Prendergast.
Cork: P Collins; G Mellerick, D Cahalane, S O’Donoghue; R Downey, C Joyce, M Coleman; T O’Connell, D Fitzgibbon; S Barrett, C Lehane, S Harnedy; A Connolly, S Twomey, P Horgan.
Verdict: Cork
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 2.0, RTÉ2
No messing from John Kiely, naming a blockbuster starting 15 featuring 13 of last year’s All-Ireland winning team. While Tony Kelly and Shane O’Donnell have been both named on the bench for Clare.
Clare: E Quilligan; A Hogan, C Cleary, C Leen; D Ryan, J Conlon, C Galvin; C Malone, D Lohan; D Fitzgerald, M Rodgers, P Duggan; A McCarthy, I Galvin, D Reidy
Limerick: N Quaid; M Casey, D Morrissey, B Nash; D Byrnes, D Hannon, K Hayes; W O’Donoghue, C O’Neill; G Hegarty, D Reidy, T Morrissey; A Gillane, S Flanagan, C Lynch.
Verdict: Limerick
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Cavan v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni, 4.0, BBC2
Tyrone, with both Canavan brothers starting in attack, seek a first championship win over Cavan in Breffni Park.
Cavan: G O’Rourke; C Reilly, K Brady, B O’Connell; P Faulkner, N Carolan, C Brady; J Smith, O Kiernan; C Brady, G Smith, O Kiernan; C Madden, P Lynch, O Brady.
Tyrone: N Morgan; C Devlin, P Hampsey, M McKernan; S O’Donnell, M Donnelly, N Devlin; B Kennedy, A Donaghy; C Daly, K McGeary, J Oguz; D McCurry, D Canavan, R Canavan.
Verdict: Tyrone
Connacht SFC semi-final
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 4.0
Enda Hession for Eoghan McLaughlin is the only change for Mayo from their win in New York. Ben O’Carroll is listed in reserve for Roscommon.
Roscommon: C Carroll; D Murray, B Stack, N Higgins; N Daly, R Fallon, E McCormack; E Smith, T O’Rourke; D Ruane, U Harney, R Daly; D Smith, D Cregg, D Murtagh.
Mayo: C Reape; J Coyne, R Brickenden, S Callinan; P Durcan, D McBrien, E Hession; S Coen, M Ruane; B Touhy, F Boland, J Carney; A O’Shea, T Conroy, R O’Donoghue.
Verdict: Mayo
Leinster SHC round 1
Kilkenny v Antrim, UPMC Nowlan Park, 2.30
TJ Reid is restored to the Kilkenny attack after missing the recent League final loss to Clare.
Kilkenny: E Murphy; M Butler, H Lawlor, S Murphy; D Blanchfield, P Deegan, M Carey; C Kenny, R Reid; A Mullen, E Cody, J Donnelly; M Keoghan, TJ Reid, T Phelan.
Antrim: R Elliott; P Duffin, R McGarry, P Burke; S Walsh, E Campbell, C Bohill; J McNaughton, N O’Connor; M Bradley, N Elliott, N McKenna; C Cunning, C McCann, S Elliott.
Verdict: Kilkenny
Wexford v Dublin, Wexford Park, 2.0
Dublin’s injuries have cleared up for what has become the pivotal game in their and Wexford’s championship campaign. Eoghan O’Donnell and Paddy Doyle back after missing all the league.
Wexford: M Fanning; S Reck, C Foley, N Murphy; S Donohoe, D Reck, M O’Hanlon; C Hearne, K Foley; L Óg McGovern, L Chin, C Dunbar; R Lawlor, S Casey, R O’Connor.
Dublin: S Brennan; J Bellew, E O’Donnell, P Smyth; C Crummey, C Donohoe, P Doyle; M Grogan, C Burke; R Hayes, D Burke, B Hayes; D Sutcliffe, C O’Sullivan, S Currie.
Verdict: Wexford
Galway v Carlow, Pearse Stadium, 2.0
Henry Shefflin won’t be stuck for game-changers anyway, with Conor Whelan, David Burke, Gearóid McInerney, Evan Niland and Joseph Cooney all named on the Galway bench.
Galway: D Fahy; J Grealish, Daithí Burke, F Burke; S Linnane, P Mannion, C Fahy; R Glennon, G Lee; D O’Shea, T Monaghan, J Cooney; D McLoughlin, C Cooney, C Mannion.
Carlow: B Treacy; P Doyle, D Wall, N Bolger; J McCullagh, K McDonald, J Kavanagh; C Whelan, R Coady; J Nolan, C Nolan, M Kavanagh; C Kehoe, JM Nolan, P Boland.
Verdict: Galway
Joe McDonagh Cup round 1
Laois v Offaly, O’Moore Park, 2.0. Verdict: Offaly
Westmeath v Kerry, Mullingar, 2.0. Verdict: Westmeath
Christy Ring Cup round 2
Kildare v Wicklow, Hawkfield, 2.0 Verdict: Kildare
Nickey Rackard Cup round 2
Louth v Armagh, Dowdallshill, 2.0 Verdict: Armagh
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Birmingham, 1.0 Verdict: Warwickshire